2018 Winners

2018 Winners2018-11-06T20:12:26+00:00

Class and  Trophy Winners

X

The 2018 Festival showcased some of the wonderfully talented young people in the area. Congratulations to everyone who performed and especially those who excelled in winning their class or one of the special trophy awards. We’re confident that 2019 will continue to see the high standards we have come to expect from our young musicians.

2018 CLASS WINNERS

CHOIR CLASS WINNERS 
SCHOOL CHOIRS
School Choir up to Year 2Lanesborough Pre-Prep
School Choir up to Year 4 (DAVID BILBE CUP)Tormead Junior School Year 4 Choir
School Choir up to Year 6 (CHALLENGE CUP)Halstead Preparatory School Chamber Choir
School Choir up to Year 8St Teresa's School Year 7 & 8 Chamber Choir
School Choir up to Year 9Cranmore Senior Chamber Choir
Madrigal Group under 19 years (ELLEN ROWELL CUP)C# , Cranmore School
Secondary School Age & 6th form College (HYDON CUP)Semper Fidelis, Gordon's School
GODALMING OPERATIC SOCIETY CUP fro School Choir Year 8 & 9Cranmore Senior Chamber Choir
DARNTON TROPHY for Choir with most promising performanceCranmore Senior Chamber Choir
ADULT CHOIRSThis section was cancelled in 2018
BARBERSHOP SHIELD
Barbershop Men’s Chorus
TYREMAN CUP for Sacred music
DAYKIN CUP for Ladies Open
STREETER TROPHY for Adult Choirs
PIANO CLASS WINNERS 
Beginner up to Year 6no entries
Beginner Year 7 & above
no entries
BEGINNERS CUP for piano
no entries
Set Piece up to Year 3no entries
Set Piece up to Year 4
Olian Whatling
Set Piece up to Year 5
no entries
Set Piece up to Year 6
no entries
Piano Solo up to Year 5
Yacine El-Bachir
Piano Solo Year 6 & 7
Aidan Leslie
Piano Solo Year 8 & 9
no entries
Piano Solo Year 10 & 11
Connie Horan
Piano Solo Year 12 & 13
no entries
Piano Solo Adultno entries
JOHN SMITH TROPHY for piano up to Year 7Aiden Leslie
CHALLENGE CUP for piano up to Year 4
Ines Gianini
CHALLENGE CUP for piano up to Year 7
Robyn Cheong
DINES TROPHY for Junior Challenge Class up to Year 10
Annie McChrystal
ERSKINE TROPHY for Senior Challenge piano up to 6th form
Emily Nott (honours)
PRUE TROPHY for Adult PianoPenny Cook
MARSH CUP FOR Challenge piano Open
Rachel Guilford
SKELTON CUP for Open
Sonata
Georgina Pickering
CHALLENGE CUP for recital up to Year 7
James Dicker
CHALLENGE CUP for recital up to Year 9
Christian Leslie (honours)
ASHWIN TROPHY for recital up to Year 11
Annie McChrystal (honours)
BAXTER-HULL TROPHY for Senior Recital up to 6th form
Helena Michels (honours)
BACH CUP for Baroque up to Year 7George Christiansen
FESTIVAL CUP for Baroque up to Year 11Emily Dicker
WATKINS CUP for Baroque OpenDiana Johns
Romantic Music up to Year 9Sophie Schofield
HORSLEY CUP for Romantic music Yr10 +
Annie McChrystal (honours)
DINAH DAWKINS TROPHY for 20th / 21st century up to Year 9
Mia Grant (honours)
Piano Light Music Open
withdrawn
Piano Jazz up to Year 7Charlie Barkham (honours)
Piano Jazz up to Year 11
John Matheson / Annabel Mankabady
Piano Jazz Open
Stephen Best
French Music Open
Christian Leslie
Russian Music Open
Mariana Knoblochova
Spanish Music Open
Benjamin Edwards / Christopher Johns
English Music Open
no entries
WEY TROPHY for National Music
Christian Leslie
Adult & Student Piano DuetRuby Skilbeck & Elizabeth Hayley
RUTH GIPPS CUP for duet up to Year 5
Ava Haynes & Grace Connor
CHALLENGE CUPS for duet up to Year 7
no entries
Piano Duet up to Year 9
Ruby Skilbeck & Annabel Mankabady
Piano Duet up to Year 11
Rebecca Gardner & Melody Wong
Piano Duet Open
Simon Phillips & Stephen Ridge
PRIMO-SECONDO CANDELABRA for piano duet & 2 piano classesSimon Phillips & Stephen Ridge
Six hands on One Piano up to Year 9Ruby Skilbeck, Annabel Mankabady & Emma Urrutia
Six hands on One Piano up to Year 13no entries
Six hands on One Piano Openno entries

FESTIVAL TROPHIES for Two Piano Duo up to 6th formRuby Skilbeck & Annabel Mankabady
Two Pianos OpenSimon Phillips & Stephen Ridge (honours)
Eight Hands on Two Pianos up to Year 13no entries
Eight Hands on Two Pianos Open
no entries
CONCERTO TROPHY for piano concertoCallum Champion (honours)
ANNA FRANKLIN AWARD for Junior pianist up to Year 11Annie McChrystal
LUCY PARHAM AWARD for most promising Senior pianistHelena Michels
Rotary piano finalist
ORGAN CLASS WINNERS 
Organ Beginners up to 6th formAnthony Wang (honours)
Organ Beginners over 18 yearsNo entries
Organ Solo up to 6th form
Nicholas Edwards (honours)
Organ Solo - AdultAlan Worth
Organ Solo - OpenDavid Hansell
English Organ Music up to 6th form
Timothy Stewart
English Organ Music - AdultNo entries
English Organ Music - OpenNo entries
Organ Transcriptions under 16 years
No entries
Organ Transcriptions 16 years & over
No entries
Organ Transcriptions - OpenNo entries
Bach Organ up to Year 11Anthony Wang
Bach Organ 6th form & AdultNicholas Edwards (honours)
Bach Organ - OpenDavid Hansell
STRING CLASS WINNERS 
Beginner Strings (PARHAM CUP)David Hansell (double bass)
Novice up to Year 7no entries
Novice Year 8 & aboveGrace Farmer / Madeleine Gardner
String Solo up to Year 4Juliette Appel (cello)
String Solo Year 5 & 6Angus Deeves (cello)
String Solo Year 7 & 8Albert Crawford (cello)
String Solo Year 9 - 11Cecelia Cardozo (violin)
String Solo 6th form / adultDenise Chan (violin)
Challenge String Solo up to Year 4 (AMSDEN CUP)Juju Zhang (violin)
Challenge String Solo up to Year 6Enpei Zhu (violin) honours
Challenge String Solo up to Year 8 (DOWNS CUP)Robyn Cheong (violin)
Challenge String Solo up to Year 11Justin Crotaz (violin)
Challenge String Solo 6th form / adultAlistair Baumann (cello) honours
String Recital up to Year 7Daniel Woodliffe
String Recital up to Year 11 (NEWMAN TROPHY)Alex Crotaz (violin)
String Recital any ageMatthew Lloyd-Wilson (violin) honours
Unaccompanied Bach OpenClem Pickering (viola)
String Sonata OpenSarah Etherington (cello) honours
String Concerto Open (FESTIVAL CUP)Matthew Lloyd-Wilson (violin) honours
RALPH TRUCKLE CUP for violin up to Year 8Oliver Sansum (violin)
KRAUS TROPHY for stringsAngus Deeves (violin)
GODELLAS TROPHY for Senior String SoloistMatthew Lloyd-Wilson (violin) honours
MABBOTT CUP for celloSarah Etherington (cello) honours
CECELIA CUP for beginner harpistPhoebe Todd
FOSTER CUP for harpSian Roberts
BAKER ROSE BOWL for violaClem Pickering (honours)
Chamber music up to Year 6Tormead Junior School String Quartet
Chamber music up to Year 9withdrawn
Chamber music up to Year 11no entries
Chamber music 6th form / adultSt Catherine's Piano Trio (honours)
Chamber music Openno entries
MAYOR MARTIN TROPHY for Chamber musicSt Catherine's Piano Trio (honours)
Rotary finalistAgnes Wu (violin)
Festival prize (£50) for most promising string playerRichard Lloyd-Wilson (violin)
WIND SOLO & ENSEMBLES 
Beginners Woodwind Solo
Octavia Mackie (clarinet)
Beginners Brass Solo
Sophie Bull (trumpet)
HORSLEY CUP (beginner woodwind/ brass)
Sophie Bull (trumpet)
Novice Wind Solo up to Year 7
Henry Wigg (oboe)
Novice Wind Solo Year 8 & above
no entries
Recorder Solo up to Year 4
Octavia Mackie
Recorder Solo Year 5 & 6
Joshua Cook
ESTHER NORRIS CUP (recorder up to Year 6)
Octavia Mackie
Recorder Solo Year 7 & 8
Isabella Mackie / Oliver Weaver
Recorder Solo Year 9 -11
Georgina Pickering
Recorder Solo Any Age
Imogen Varley
BALL TROPHY (Recorder Year 7 & above)Georgina Pickering
CHALLENGE CUP Woodwind Solo up to Year 6
Octavia Mackie (descant recorder)
Woodwind Solo Year 7-8
Isabella Mackie (oboe)
Woodwind Solo Year 9-11
Hannah Tate (flute)
Woodwind Solo Any Age
Zoe Owlett (bassoon)
JAMES TROPHY (solo woodwind)
Isabella Mackie (oboe)
Brass Solo up to Year 6
Ava Child (trumpet)
Brass Solo Year 7-8
Thomas McClean (trumpet)
Brass Solo Year 9-11
Isobel Turner (trumpet) honours
Brass Solo Any Age
Felix Rockhill (trombone) honours
GODELLAS TROPHY (solo brass)
Felix Rockhill (trombone)
Solo under 21 on any instrument
Luke Whatley-Bigg (guitar)
Adult Solo over 20yrs on any instrument
Stephen Best (accordion)
Entertainment Solo, any ageno entries
Jazz up to Year 11Hector Mackie (alto sax)
Jazz Openno entries
PRESIDENTS TROPHY for Wind Concerto
Leoni Hughes-King (clarinet) honours
DOWNS CUP for Woodwind recital up to Year 8
Sophie Schofield (trumpet)
Wind Recital up to Year 9 – 11
Justin Crotaz (bassoon)
Wind Recital Open
Leoni Hughes-King (clarinet)
FESTIVAL CUP for Wind Recital
Leoni Hughes-King (clarinet)
Festival Prize of £50 (wind recital)
Justin Crotaz (bassoon)
Wind Duo up to Year 6
no entries
Wind Duo up to Year 8
no entries
Wind Duo up to Year 11
Alex & Justin Crotaz (bassoons) honours
Wind Duo Open
Leoni Hughes-King (clarinet) & Helen Tudor(piano) honours
JAMES CANDELABRA (duo)
Leoni Hughes-King (clarinet) & Helen Tudor(piano) honours
Entertainment duet any ageno entries
ROTARY CUP (family ensemble)
Grant Family
Small Ensemble up to Year 6
no entries
Small Ensemble up to Year 8
Cranmore School Brass Group (honours)
Small Ensemble up to Year 11
Guildford Junior Recorder Quintet
Small Ensemble up to Year 13
St Catherine's Harp Ensemble
Small Ensemble Open
Aldro Recorder Consort
ENSEMBLE ROSE BOWL(Small Ensemble)
Cranmore School Brass Group (honours)
Large Ensemble up to Year 6
no entries
Large Ensemble up to Year 8
no entries
Large Ensemble up to Year 11
no entries
Large Ensemble up to Year 13
Godalming Youth Band (honours)
Large Ensemble Open
Guildford U3A Ensemble
ENSEMBLE ROSE BOWL (large Ensemble)
Godalming Youth Band (honours)
Entertainment Ensemble any ageThe Accidentals
ENTERTAINMENT CANDELABRUM for any entertainment classThe Accidentals
Band Open
Godalming Youth Band (honours)
School Band any age
Cranmore School Wind Band (honours)
JERICHO CUP (Band)
Godalming Youth Band (honours)
JOHN BOOT TROPHY (brass ensemble)
Godalming Youth Band (honours)
Orchestra up to Year 8
Cranmore school Orchestra (honours)
Orchestra up to Year 13
no entries
Orchestra Open
Cranmore School Orchestra (honours)
WILLIAM HANDLEY CLARET JUG (orchestra)
Cranmore School orchestra (honours)
Rotary finalist woodwind
Rotary finalist brass
SINGING CLASS WINNERS 
CHALLENGE CUP for Year 6 & under
Katherine Wilson
CHALLENGE CUP for Voice Year 7 – 9
Julien Early
CHALLENGE CUP for Voice Year 10 & 11
Amy Chau
CHALLENGE CUP for Voice Year 12 & 13
withdrawn
FESTIVAL GOBLET for female voice (18-30)
no entries
CLIVE MELLERSH CUP for male voice 18-30
no entries
ROSE BOWL for solo 31 yrs & over
Corinne Hart
Novice Class Year 13 & under
no entries
Novice Class 18 – 30 years
no entries
Novice Class 31+ years
no entries
CHALLENGE CUP for Disney Song Year 4 – 6
Daisy Colliver
CHALLENGE CUP for Disney Song Year 7 – 9
withdrawn
Musical Show Year 6 & under
Christina Stunt
Musical Show Year 7-9
Claudia Sonley
Musical Show Year 10-11
withdrawn
Musical Show Year 12-13
no entries
JOY POULTER CUP for musical show
Christina Stunt
Musical Show 18 -30 years
no entries
Musical Show 31+ years
withdrawn
Opera Years 13 & under
withdrawn
Opera 18-30 years
no entries
Opera 31+ years
Corinne Hart
GERALDINE WENSLEY TROPHY for opera
Corinne Hart
Light Opera, G & S Year 13 & under
withdrawn
Light Opera, G & S 18-30 years
no entries
Light Opera, G & S 31 + years
Corinne Hart (honours)
FESTIVAL CUP for Operetta
Corinne Hart (honours)
Traditional Folk Song Year 13 & under
no entries
Traditional Folk Song 18-30 years
Stephen Best
Traditional Folk Song 31 + years
withdrawn
SYLVIA MYERS TROPHY for folk song
Stephen Best
Ballad Year 13 & under
no entries
Ballad 18-30 years
no entries
Ballad 31 + years
no entries
CHARLES BROWN CUP for Ballad
no entries
ROBIN WELLS TROPHY English Song Year 13 & under
no entries
English Song 18-30 years
no entries
WALTER HAIGH MEMORIAL CUP for English Song 31+ years
Graham Fisher
French Song Year 13 & under
no entries
French Song 18-30 years
no entries
FESTIVAL GOBLET for French song 31+ years
Graham Fisher
Italian Bel Canto Year 13 & under
no entries
Italian Bel Canto 18-30 years
no entries
Italian Bel Canto 31+ years
withdrawn
Lieder Year 13 & under
Claudia Sonley
Lieder 18-30 years
no entries
FESTIVAL GOBLET for Lieder 31+ years
Graham Fisher
CLAIRE VRONTAMILIS AWARD for Recital Yr 13 & under
Amy Chau
ANN LAMPARD AWARD for recital 18-30 years
Annabel Hanssen
MELLERSH CUP for Recital  31+ years
Corinne Hart
ROWLAND OWEN CUP for Sacred Song Year 13 & under
Claudia Sonley
Sacred Song 18-30 years
no entries
JOSEPH LEE MEMORIAL TROPHY for Oratorio 31+

no entries
JUNIOR DUET TROPHIES Year 13 & under
Thalia Edwards & Genevieve Chiu
Singing Duet 18-30 years
no entries
Singing Duet 31+ years
no entries
Ensemble Year 13 & underno entries
Ensemble up to 30 yearsno entries
Ensemble 31+ yearsno entries
WINIFRED HART TROPHY for ensemble classes
no entries
BORRELL CHALLENGE CUPS
no entries
SOLO SINGING TROPHY for most promising female voiceCorinne Hart
FRANK NORRIS TROPHY for most promising male voiceStephen Best
SPEECH & DRAMA CLASS WINNERS 
Verse Speaking Year 1
no entries
Verse Speaking Year 2Sophia Shields
Verse Speaking Year 3a
Jemima Jones
Verse Speaking Year 3bFinn Paynter
Verse Speaking Year 3cMilly Laud
Verse Speaking Year 4aLucy Robertson
Verse Speaking Year 4bMolly Hope
ST HILARY’S CUP ( verse  Yrs 1-4)
Finn Paynter
Verse Speaking Year 5aCassiopeia Howell
Verse Speaking Year 5bArthur Templeton-Ward
Verse Speaking Year 5cAlice Birrell
Verse Speaking Year 6aFlorence MacLachlan (honours)
Verse Speaking Year 6bTheo Oxley
CARDONALD CUP (verse  Yr 5/6)
Florence MacLachlan
Verse Speaking Year 7withdrawn
Verse Speaking Year 8aChristian Duetoft
Verse Speaking Year 8bno entries
Verse Speaking Year 9 & 10Monica Ball
Verse Speaking Year 9 & 10 Darcy Watson
GERALD BARTLETT CUP (verse Yrs 7-13)Monica Ball
Humorous Verse Year 3 & 4 a
Yasmin Harrington
Humorous Verse Year 3 & 4 b
Ottilie Brown
Humorous Verse Year 3 & 4cMillie Bloxham
Humorous Verse Year 5 & 6 a

Carlota Hall
Humorous Verse Year 5 & 6 b
Serena Campbell
Humorous Verse Year 5 & 6 c
Florence Walker
Humorous Verse Year 7 & 8 a
Harry Dicken
Humorous Verse Year 7 & 8 bOliver Scott
Humorous Verse Year 9/10
Rupert Jones / Darcy Watson
Humorous Verse Year 11-13
no entries
HASLEMERE PREP SCHOOL CUP (runner-up in verse speaking)Florence Walker
Recital Year 10 & under
no entries
Recital Year 13 & under
no entries
Family Class
no entries
Choral Speech Year 6 & under
no entries
Choral Speech Year 9 & under
no entries
Choral Speech Year 13 & under
no entries
Prose Reading Year 3 a
Sophia Scott / Aurelia Behr
Prose Reading Year 3 bMia Cunningham
Prose Reading Year 4 aEva Thomson
Prose Reading Year 4 bKosti Kemp-Pedersen
Prose Reading Year 5 a(I)Saba Ali
Prose Reading Year 5 a(Ii)Serena Campbell
Prose Reading Year 5 bHolly Cochrane
Prose Reading Year 6 aJasmine Faulkner-Wybrott / Eliza Price / Florence MacLachlan
Prose Reading Year 6 bIsabel Duetoft / Florence MacLachlan
Prose Reading Year 7 aWilliam Lynn / Harry Dicken
Prose Reading Year 7 bOliver Scott
Prose Reading Year 8 - 9 aAlexandra Hall / Tom Goodchild
Prose Reading Year 8 - 9 bJosie Heap
Prose Reading Year 10 - 11Tabitha MacLachlan
Prose Reading Year 12 - 13no entries
MADDALENA TROPHY for prose reading
Alexandra Hall
Prose Sight Reading Year 4 & 5Alice Birrell
Prose Sight Reading Year 6
Florence MacLachlan
Prose Sight Reading Year 6
Florence Walker
Prose Sight Reading Year 6
Emilia Pitts
Prose Sight Reading Year 7 - 9 a
Alexandra Hall
Prose Sight Reading Year 7 - 9 bToby Walker
Prose Sight Reading Year 7 - 9 cJacqui Birrell (honours)
Prose Sight Reading Year 10 - 11Jesse Dunbar
Prose Sight Reading Year 12 - 13no entries
SPEECHSKILLS TROPHY for sight reading
Jacqui Birrell (honours)
Television News Presenter Year 6 & under
no entries
Television News Presenter Year 7 – 13
Jesse Dunbar / Tom Dicken /
Religious Text Reading Yr 6 & under
withdrawn
Religious Text Reading Year 7 – 13
Holly Pyke / Jacqui Birrell
TYNDALE TROPHY (bible reading)
Holly Pyke
Talks Year 9 & under
Olivia Bristow / Ann Robinson
Talks Year 10 - 13
Ines de Gruchy
Storytelling Year 9 & under
Phoebe Batt
Storytelling Year 10 - 13withdrawn
MESSENGER MAY BAVERSTOCK  for talks & storytellingInes de Gruchy
DRAMA
Solo Acting Year 6 & under a
Barty Hawkins
Solo Acting Year 6 & under bHenry Cole
Solo Acting Year 6 & under cAisling Suphi
Solo Acting Year 6 & under dFlorence MacLachlan
Solo Acting Year 7 - 9 aMonty Hawkins (honours)
Solo Acting Year 7 - 9 bToby Walker (honours)
Solo Acting Year 7 - 9 cEmily Davidson (honours)
Solo Acting Year 7 - 9 dOlivia Isaacs
Solo Acting Year 10 - 11 aElise Donoghue
Solo Acting Year 10 - 11 bJesse Dunbar
Solo Acting Year 10 - 11 bTabitha MacLachlan (honours)
Solo Acting Year 12 - 13Hannah Whitehouse / Marianna Whistlecroft
Solo Acting Year 12 - 13Adam Tutt (honours)
FARNBOROUGH HILL TROPHY (solo acting)
Tabitha MacLachlan (honours)
Solo Acting (Shakespeare) Yr 7 - 9 a
Monty Hawkins (honours)
Solo Acting (Shakespeare) Yr 10 – 13 a
Matilda Nichols
Solo Acting (Shakespeare) Yr 10 – 13 b
Rupert Jones
JOHN TAYLOR TROPHY  (Shakespeare)
Monty Hawkins (honours)
Muse Year 10 & under
no entries
Muse Year 11 - 13no entries
Mime Year 6 & under
no entries
Mime Year 7 – 13
Olivia Isaacs
Duologue Year 6 & under a
Amelie Thompson & Jasmine Revell (honours)
Duologue Year 6 & under bGeorgia Tillett-Flowerdew & Rose Turner-Hall
Duologue Year 6 & under cLucy Morris & Georgie Hauck
Duologue Year 6 & under dLucy Milne & Danya Griver
Duologue Year 9 & under a
Jackson Wilks & Millie Cooke-Priest
Duologue Year 9 & under bAlex Fairbrass & Jack Catto (honours)
Duologue Year 9 & under cJessica Harding & Emma Berridge
Duologue Year 9 & under dLauren Walton & Amelie Hampshire
Duologue Year 9 & under eArchie Somers & Jacob Tutt
Duologue Year 11 & under
Kirsty Foreman & Rachel Newberry / Hannah Edmondson & Amy Robinson
Duologue Year 13 & under
Julian Greig & India Wakeland (honours) / Anna hedges & Maddie Housden (honours)
PRO ARTE CUP (duologue)
Julian Grieg & India Wakeland (honours)
EVE HAMPSHIRE CUP for acting:
Will Parsonson
CHURCHER’S CUP for acting:
Toby Walker
Group Acting Year 6 & under
no entries
Group Acting Year 11 & underChurcher's Group 1 / Churcher's Group 2
Group acting Year 13 & under
no entries
THESPIAN TROPHY (group drama u. 20)
Churcher's Group
Group Devised Drama Year 6 & under
no entries
Group Devised Drama Year 13 & under
Lost for Words Drama Club / Lost for Words Youth Theatre
DEDMAN CUP (group drama)
Lost for Words Youth Theatre
Movement & Drama Year 6 & under
no entries
Movement & Drama Year 11 & under
no entries
Movement & Drama Year 13 & under
no entries
HANNAFORD CUP (movement & drama)
no entries
TERESA MAHONEY TROPHY for most promising performance up to 18 yearsAdam Tutt
OWN WRITING
Poetry Year 6 & underFlynn Bowen-Perkins
Poetry Year 7 - 13no entries
Poetry Adultno entries
Monologue Year 7 - 13Ben Wright
Monologue Adultno entries
Short Play Year 7 - 13no entries
Short Play - Adultno entries
ADULT SPEECH
Own Choice poemwithdrawn
Adult Recitalwithdrawn
BURY’S CUP (recital)
not awarded
Reading own choiceIreen Best
Prose Sight readingIreen Best
Television News Presentingno entries
Religious Text ReadingIreen Best
Religious Text Reading Programmeno entries
Adult TalksIreen Best
Adult StorytellingIreen Best
Themed Readingsno entries
Adult Mimeno entries
GROOM TROPHY
Ireen Best
MUSICAL THEATRE CLASS WINNERS 
Musical Theatre Solo
Year 6 & underSavannah Pages
Year 6 & underHattie Wisbell (honours)
Year 7 - 11Eve Carruthers
Year 7 - 11Ashlye Gambil (honours)
Year 12 - 13David Hennem
AdultHannah Griggs
Musical Theatre Duet
Year 6 & underCharlotte Matthews 7 Sophie Giddes
Year 7 - 11no entries
Year 12 - 13no entries
Adultno entries
Musical Theatre Trio
Year 6 & underno entries
Year 7 - 11no entries
Year 12 - 13no entries
Adultno entries
Musical Theatre Quartet
Year 6 & underno entries
Year 7 - 11no entries
Year 12 - 13no entries
Adultno entries
Musical Theatre Groups
Year 6 & underSurrey Theatre Academy Juniors
Year 6 & underChandler Musical Theatre Club
Year 7 - 11Theatre Rocket (honours)
Year 12 - 13no entries
Adultno entries
F & R MARSHALL MEMORIAL TROPHY (up to year 6)Hattie Wisbell (honours)
IVY SHARP MEMORIAL TROPHY (Year 7 & above)Ashlye Gambil (honours)
DANCE CLASS WINNERS 
CLASSICAL SOLO
Classical Ballet BabySienna Neale
Classical Ballet ACharlotte Helyer
Classical Ballet bHolly Pryke-Smith
Classical or Stylised Ballet CMolly Charlton (honours)
Classical or Stylised Ballet DElla Barber
Classical or Stylised Ballet EKathryn Belcher
Greek Baby
Greek A
Greek BHolly Pryke-Smith
Greek CSummer Conway
Greek D
Greek E
Contemporary DElla Barber
Contemporary EEllen Hillman (honours)
National Baby
National AOlivia Moore
National BNiamh Hall
National CMonty Morrison
National DSophie Pope
National EMhairi Wallace
Character BabyPhoebe Osborn
Character AAmberlily Barhan
Character BEmma Harrison
Character CLouisa Best
Character Dholly Gardner Hall
Character EAnnie McCue
STAGE SOLO
Modern BabyAurora Gray-Pearson
Modern AAmberlily Barhan
Modern BEmma Harrison
Modern CMegan Graves
Modern DEllie Greenway (honours)
Modern EMia Graves (honours)
Lyrical Modern DSolo Ella Barber
Lyrical Modern EMia Graves (honours)
Class Baby TapIsla Rae Welch
Class A Tap SoloSofia Lau

Class B Tap SoloLeah Bourne
Class C Tap SoloMegan Graves
Class D Tap SoloKaitlyn Jarman
Class E Tap SoloMia Graves
Class Baby Song and Dance Solowithdrawn
Class A Song and Dance SoloAmberlily Barhan
Class B Song and Dance SoloFaith Nadon-Fairbrass
Class C Song and Dance SoloMegan Graves
Class D Song and Dance SoloKaitlyn Jarman
Class E Song and Dance SoloAnnie McCue
CLASSICAL DUETS
Junior 10 years & underAmberlily Barhan and Amelia England
Intermediate 14 years & underElla Barber and Ziran Liu
Senior 21 years & underAmy McEwen and Kathryn Belcher
Stage Duets
Junior 10 years & underEmma Harrison and Georgia Gardner
Intermediate 14 years & underEllie Greenway and Holly Gardner-Hall (honours)
Senior 21 years & underHolly Gardner-Hall and Annie McCue
Classical Trios / Quartets
Junior 10 years & underNiamh Hall, Ebony Hedge, Megan Baxter and Lola Tatner
Intermediate 14 years & underAimee Harrison, Holly Gardner-Hall and Ellie Greenway
Senior 21 years & underAmy McEwen, Kathryn Belcher and Phoebe Fishlock
Stage Trios / Quartets
Junior 10 years & underNiamh Hall, Ebony Hedge, Megan Baxter and Lola Tatner
Intermediate 14 years & underZiran Liu, Ella Barber, Hannah Jackson and Iina Kautovaara
Senior 21 years & underAmy McEwen, Kathryn Belcher and Phoebe Fishlock (honours)
Classical Groups
Junior 10 years & underSummerscales Performing Arts
Intermediate 14 years & underRenton Dance Studio
Senior 21 years & underSummerscales Performing Arts
Stage Groups
Junior 10 years & underSummerscales Performing Arts
Intermediate 14 years & underBriar Dance Academy
Senior 21 years & underSummerscales Performing Arts (honours)

x

X

2018 Trophy Winners

GOODRIDGE TROPHY (over 14 yrs) for highest average mark in two or more different musical sections:
JUBILEE TROPHY for special achievement:
SCHOOL CHOIRS

 
DAVID BILBE CUP up to Year 4
Tormead Junior School
CHALLENGE CUP up to Year 6
Halstead Preparatory
FESTIVAL CUP for Secondary & 6th form College
No Entries
ELLEN ROWELL CUP for Madrigal
Not awarded
HYDON CUP Secondary & 6th formSemper Fidelis, Gordon's School
GODALMING OPERATIC SOCIETY CUP
Cranmore Senior Chamber Choir
DARNTON TROPHY for highest mark in School Choir Section:Cranmore Senior Chamber Choir
ADULT CHOIRS

cancelled for 2018
BARBERSHOP SHIELD
TYREMAN CUP for Sacred music
DAYKIN CUP for Ladies Open
STREETER TROPHY for Adult Choirs
SINGING TROPHY WINNERS 
CHALLENGE CUP for Disney Song Year 4 – 6Daisy Colliver
CHALLENGE CUP for Disney Song Year 7 – 8
withdrawn
CHALLENGE CUP for Year 6 & under
Katherine Wilson
CHALLENGE CUP for Voice Year 7 – 9
Julien Early
CHALLENGE CUP for Voice Year 10 & 11
Amy Chau
CHALLENGE CUP for Voice Year 12 & 13
withdrawn
WALTER HAIGH MEMORIAL CUP
Graham Fisher
JOY POULTER CUP for musical show
Christina Stunt
FESTIVAL GOBLET for female voice
no entries
CLIVE MELLERSH CUP for male voice
no entries
SYLVIA MYERS TROPHY for folk song
Stephen Best
FRANK NORRIS TROPHY for Male voice
Stephen Best
GERALDINE WENSLEY TROPHY for opera
Corinne Hart
FESTIVAL GOBLET for Operetta
Corinne Hart (honours)
JOSEPH LEE MEMORIAL TROPHY for Oratorio
no entries
CHARLES BROWN CUP for Ballad
no entries
FESTIVAL GOBLET for French song
withdrawn
ROBIN WELLS CUP for English Song
no entries
ROSE BOWL for solo 31 yrs & over
Corinne Hart
FESTIVAL GOBLET for Lieder
Graham Fisher
MELLERSH CUP for Open recital
Corinne Hart
WINIFRED HART TROPHY for Gilbert & Sullivan
no entries
ROWLAND OWEN CUP for Sacred Song
Claudia Sonley
SOLO SINGING TROPHY for most promising female voice
Corinne Hart
FRANK NORRIS TROPHY for most promising male performanceStephen Best
JUNIOR DUET TROPHIES
Thalia Edwards & Genevieve Chiu
BORRELL CHALLENGE CUP for duet
no entries
CLAIRE VRONTAMILIS AWARD for Recital Year 13 & under
Amy Chau
ANN LAMPARD AWARD for recital under 24
Annabel Hanssen
ORGAN TROPHY WINNERS 
HARRY TAYLOR CUP for Organ Beginners
Anthony Wang
CHALLENGE CUP for Organ 18 yrs & underNicholas Edwards
CHALLENGE CUP for Organ 19 years & overNot awarded
CHALLENGE CUP for Organ - OpenDavid Hansell
WALFORD TAYLOR CUP for Bach - Open
Not awarded
NICH DARNTON MEMORIAL CUP for most promising organist
Jozef Gaszka
PIANO TROPHY WINNERS 
BEGINNERS CUP for piano
no entries
JOHN SMITH TROPHY for piano up to Year 7
Aiden Leslie
CHALLENGE CUP for piano up to Year 4
Ines Giannini
CHALLENGE CUP for piano up to Year 7
Robyn Cheong
DINES TROPHY for Junior Challenge Class
Annie McChrystal
ERSKINE TROPHY for Senior Challenge
Emily Nott (honours)
PRUE TROPHY for Adult Piano
Penny Cook
MARSH CUP FOR Challenge Open
Rachel Guilford
SKELTON CUP for Open Sonata
Georgina Pickering
CHALLENGE CUP for recital up to Year 7
James Dicker
CHALLENGE CUP for recital up to Year 9
Christian Leslie (honours)
ASHWIN TROPHY for recital up to Year 11
Annie McChrystal (honours)
BAXTER-HULL TROPHY for Senior Recital
Helena Michels (honours)
BACH CUP for Baroque up to Year 7
George Christiansen
FESTIVAL CUP for Baroque up to Year 11
Emily Dicker (honours)
WATKINS CUP for Bach Open
Diana Johns
HORSLEY CUP for Romantic music Year 10+
Annie McChrystal (honours)
DINAH DAWKINS TROPHY for 20th c. music
Mia Grant (honours)
WEY TROPHY for National Music
Christian Leslie
RUTH GIPPS CUP for duet up to Year 5
Ava Haynes & Grace Connor
CHALLENGE CUPS for duet  Year 6 & 7
no entries
FESTIVAL TROPHIES for 2 piano duet to 6th formAnnabel Mankabady & Ruby Skilbeck
PRIMO-SECONDO CANDELABRA for piano duet
Simon Phillips & Stephen Ridge (honours)
CONCERTO TROPHY for piano concerto
Callum Champion (honours)
ANNA FRANKLIN AWARD (£25 for most promising under 16ys)
Annie McChrystal
LUCY PARHAM AWARD (£50 for most promising pianist)
Helena Michels
Rotary piano finalist
STRING TROPHY WINNERS 
PARHAM CUP for beginner strings
David Hansell (double bass)
RALPH TRUCKLE CUP for violin up to Year 7
Oliver Sansum (violin)
KRAUS TROPHY for string solo
Angus Deeves (cello)
CECILIA CUP for beginner harp
Phoebe Todd
AMSDEN CUP for Challenge string solo up to Year 4
Juju Zhang (violin)
DOWNS TROPHY for Challenge String Solo up to Year 8
Robyn Cheong (violin) honours
CHALLENGE CUP for Challenge classes
Alistair Baumann (cello) honours
NEWMAN TROPHY for recital up to Year 11:
Alex Crotaz (violin)
GODELLAS TROPHY for violin 14yrs& over
Matthew Lloyd-Wilson (violin) honours
FESTIVAL CUP for string concerto Open:
Matthew Lloyd-Wilson (violin) honours
MAYOR MARTIN  TROPHY (Chamber Music)
St Catherine's Piano Trio (honours)
MABBOTT CUP for cello
Sarah Etherington (cello) honours
FOSTER CUP for harp
Sian Roberts
BAKER ROSE BOWL for violaClem Pickering 9viola) honours
Rotary finalistAgnes Wu (violin)
Festival prize (£50) for most promising string playerRichard Lloyd-Wilson (violin)
WOODWIND & BRASS SOLOS / ENSEMBLES 
HORSLEY CUP (beginner woodwind/ brass)
Sophie Bull (trumpet)
ESTHER NORRIS CUP (recorder up to Year 6)
Octavia Mackie
BALL TROPHY for recorder Year 7 & aboveGeorgina Pickering
CHALLENGE CUP (woodwind up to Yr 6)
Octavia Mackie (descant recorder)
JAMES TROPHY (solo woodwind)
Isabella Mackie (oboe)
GODELLAS TROPHY (solo brass)
Felix Rockhill (trombone) honours
PRESIDENTS TROPHY (concerto)
Leoni Hughes-King (clarinet) honours
DOWNS CUP (woodwind recital up to Yr 8)
Sophie Schofield (trumpet)
FESTIVAL CUP (Wind Recital)
Leoni Hughes-King (clarinet)
ROTARY CUP for family ensembleGrant family
Festival Prize of £50 (wind recital)
Justin Crotaz (bassoon)
JAMES CANDELABRA (duo)
Leoni Hughes-King (clarinet) & Helen Tudor (piano) honours
ENSEMBLE ROSE BOWL (Small Ensemble)
Cranmore School Brass Group (honours)
ENSEMBLE ROSE BOWL (Large Ensemble)
Godalming Youth Band (honours)
ENTERTAINMENT CANDELABRUM for Entertainment classesThe Accidentals
JERICHO CUP (Open band)
Godalming Youth Band (honours)
JOHN BOOT TROPHY (brass ensemble)
Godalming Youth Band (honours)
WILLIAM HANDLEY CLARET JUG (orchestra)
Cranmore School Orchestra
Rotary finalist Woodwind
Leoni Hughes-King (clarinet)
Rotary finalist brass
Felix Rockhill (trombone)
SPEECH & DRAMA TROPHY WINNERS 
ST HILARY’S CUP ( verse speaking up to Year 4)
Finn Paynter
CARDONALD CUP (verse speaking Yrs 5/6 )
Florence MacLachlan (honours)
GERALD BARTLETT CUP (solo verse Yrs 7-9)
Monica Ball
HASLEMERE PREP SCHOOL CUP for verse speaking:
Florence Walker
BURY’S CUP (recital)
not awarded
LYTLE CUP (choral speech)
no entries
MADDALENA TROPHY (Prose reading)
Alexandra Hall
SPEECHSKILLS TROPHY (sight reading)
Jacqui Birrell (honours)
TYNDALE TROPHY (bible reading)
Holly Pyke
MESSENGER MAY BAVERSTOCK CUP (talks)
Ines de Gruchy
DRAMA
FARNBOROUGH HILL TROPHY (solo acting)
Tabitha MacLachlan (honours)
JOHN TAYLOR TROPHY  (Shakespeare)
Monty Hawkins
PRO ARTE CUP (duologue)
Julian Grieg & India Wakeland (honours)
THESPIAN TROPHY (group drama)
Churcher's Group
DEDMAN CUP (group devised drama)
Lost for Words Youth Theatre
HANNAFORD CUP (movement & drama)
no entries
EVE HAMPSHIRE CUP for a runner up in acting classes
Will Parsonson
TERESA MAHONEY TROPHY for most promising performance under 18 years
Adam Tutt
GROOM TROPHY (adult)
Ireen Best
MUSICAL THEATRE TROPHY WINNERS 
F & R Marshall Memorial (MT Yr 6 & under)
Hattie Wisbell (honours)
IVY SHARP MEMORIAL TROPHY (musical theatre Yr 7 & over)
Ashlye Gambil (honours)
DANCE TROPHY WINNERS

 
SOLO
Ballet Senior (GODALMING SCH. BALLET CUP)
Kathryn Belcher
Character (DENISE SCHOOL TROPHY)
Annie McCue
National (AMANDA WARWICK SHIELD)
Ella Bass
ContemporaryEllen Hilman
Modern (LADY MULLENEUX GRAYSON CUP)
Mia Graves
Tap (JAMES WALKER CHALLENGE TROPHY)
Mia Graves
Song & Dance (JUBILEE CUP)
Kaitlyn Jarman and Annie McCue
Lyrical (IRENE DAVIES MEMORIAL CUP)
Mia Graves
DUETS
Classical Junior / Inter (PAMELA HAROLD MEMORIAL CUP)
Ella Barber & Ziran Liu
Stage Jun / Inter
Holly Gardner-Hall & Ellie Greeway
Senior Stage (CHURCH CHOIRS CUP)Annie McCue & Holly Gardner-Hall
Classical Senior (DORIS MACKIE SHAKESPEARE TROPHY)
Kathryn Belcher & Amy McEwen
TRIOS/QUARTETS
Classical Junior/Inter (JOYCE BUTLER CUP)
Ellie Greenway, Aimee Harrison & Holly Gardner-Hall
Classical Senior (CORNELIA ATKIN CUP)
Kathryn Belcher, Phoebe Fishlock & Amy McEwen
Stage Junior & Intermediate
Ziran Liu, Hannah Jackson, lina Kautovaara & Ella Barber
Stage Senior (VICTORY CHALLENGE CUP)
Kathryn Belcher, Phoebe Fishlock & Amy McEwen
Quartet (GEOFF YOUNG SHIELD)

Ziran Liu, Hannah Jackson, lina Kautovaara & Ella Barber
GROUPS
Stage JuniorSummerscales Performing Arts
Intermediate Stage (MARION SCHRUBSALL CUP)Briar Dance Academy
Classical Group (NATWEST BANK CUP)
Summerscales Performing Arts
Senior Stage Group
Summerscales Performing Arts
Song & Dance Group (LADY DOUGLAS ROBINSON CUP)
Summerscales Performing Arts
Adjudicator's Award for most constant overall Junior, A, B
Amberlily Barhan
Highest Mark of Festival - GroupsCATS
Adjudicator's Award for most promising Junior
Emma Harrison
Adjudicator's ChoiceElla Barber
Adjudicators Award for most promising SeniorAnnie McCue
Best ChoreographyEllen Hilman
Adjudicator’s Choice of
Most Constant Overall Inter, C & D
Ellie Greenway
Adjudicator’s Choice of
Most Constant Overall Senior E
Mia Graves
Classical AggregateKathryn Belcher
Stage AggregateAnnie McCue
CONTEMPORARY This section was cancelled in 2018
FESTIVAL Trophy (Bands up to Year 13)
MUSICWORKS Trophy (Bands Open)
MERLINS TROPHY (keyboard)
Best Performance Trophy (highest mark)