2019 Winners

2019 Winners2019-01-14T18:20:35+00:00

Class and  Trophy Winners

X

The 2018 Festival showcased some of the wonderfully talented young people in the area. Congratulations to everyone who performed and especially those who excelled in winning their class or one of the special trophy awards. We’re confident that 2019 will continue to see the high standards we have come to expect from our young musicians.

2019 CLASS WINNERS

CHOIR CLASS WINNERS 
SCHOOL CHOIRS
School Choir up to Year 2
School Choir up to Year 4 (DAVID BILBE CUP)
School Choir up to Year 6 (CHALLENGE CUP)
School Choir up to Year 8
School Choir up to Year 9
Madrigal Group under 19 years (ELLEN ROWELL CUP)
Secondary School Age & 6th form College (HYDON CUP)
GODALMING OPERATIC SOCIETY CUP fro School Choir Year 8 & 9
DARNTON TROPHY for Choir with most promising performance
ADULT CHOIRS
BARBERSHOP SHIELD
Barbershop Men’s Chorus
TYREMAN CUP for Sacred music
DAYKIN CUP for Ladies Open
STREETER TROPHY for Adult Choirs
PIANO CLASS WINNERS 
Beginner up to Year 6
Beginner Year 7 & above
BEGINNERS CUP for piano
Set Piece up to Year 3
Set Piece up to Year 4
Set Piece up to Year 5
Set Piece up to Year 6
Piano Solo up to Year 5
Piano Solo Year 6 & 7
Piano Solo Year 8 & 9
Piano Solo Year 10 & 11
Piano Solo Year 12 & 13
Piano Solo Adult
JOHN SMITH TROPHY for piano up to Year 7
CHALLENGE CUP for piano up to Year 4
CHALLENGE CUP for piano up to Year 7
DINES TROPHY for Junior Challenge Class up to Year 10
ERSKINE TROPHY for Senior Challenge piano up to 6th form
PRUE TROPHY for Adult Piano
MARSH CUP FOR Challenge piano Open
SKELTON CUP for Open
Sonata
CHALLENGE CUP for recital up to Year 7
CHALLENGE CUP for recital up to Year 9
ASHWIN TROPHY for recital up to Year 11
BAXTER-HULL TROPHY for Senior Recital up to 6th form
BACH CUP for Baroque up to Year 7
FESTIVAL CUP for Baroque up to Year 11
WATKINS CUP for Baroque Open
Romantic Music up to Year 9
HORSLEY CUP for Romantic music Yr10 +
DINAH DAWKINS TROPHY for 20th / 21st century up to Year 9
Piano Light Music Open
Piano Jazz up to Year 7
Piano Jazz up to Year 11
Piano Jazz Open
French Music Open
Russian Music Open
Spanish Music Open
English Music Open
WEY TROPHY for National Music
Adult & Student Piano Duet
RUTH GIPPS CUP for duet up to Year 5
CHALLENGE CUPS for duet up to Year 7
Piano Duet up to Year 9
Piano Duet up to Year 11
Piano Duet Open
PRIMO-SECONDO CANDELABRA for piano duet & 2 piano classes
Six hands on One Piano up to Year 9
Six hands on One Piano up to Year 13
Six hands on One Piano Open
FESTIVAL TROPHIES for Two Piano Duo up to 6th form
Two Pianos Open
Eight Hands on Two Pianos up to Year 13
Eight Hands on Two Pianos Open
CONCERTO TROPHY for piano concerto
ANNA FRANKLIN AWARD for Junior pianist up to Year 11
LUCY PARHAM AWARD for most promising Senior pianist
Rotary piano finalist
ORGAN CLASS WINNERS 
Organ Beginners up to 6th form
Organ Beginners over 18 years
Organ Solo up to 6th form
Organ Solo - Adult
Organ Solo - Open
English Organ Music up to 6th form
English Organ Music - Adult
English Organ Music - Open
Organ Transcriptions under 16 years
Organ Transcriptions 16 years & over
Organ Transcriptions - Open
Bach Organ up to Year 11
Bach Organ 6th form & Adult
Bach Organ - Open
STRING CLASS WINNERS 
Beginner Strings (PARHAM CUP)
Novice up to Year 7
Novice Year 8 & above
String Solo up to Year 4
String Solo Year 5 & 6
String Solo Year 7 & 8
String Solo Year 9 - 11
String Solo 6th form / adult
Challenge String Solo up to Year 4 (AMSDEN CUP)
Challenge String Solo up to Year 6
Challenge String Solo up to Year 8 (DOWNS CUP)
Challenge String Solo up to Year 11
Challenge String Solo 6th form / adult
String Recital up to Year 7
String Recital up to Year 11 (NEWMAN TROPHY)
String Recital any age
Unaccompanied Bach Open
String Sonata Open
String Concerto Open (FESTIVAL CUP)
RALPH TRUCKLE CUP for violin up to Year 8
KRAUS TROPHY for strings
GODELLAS TROPHY for Senior String Soloist
MABBOTT CUP for cello
CECELIA CUP for beginner harpist
FOSTER CUP for harp
BAKER ROSE BOWL for viola
Chamber music up to Year 6
Chamber music up to Year 9
Chamber music up to Year 11
Chamber music 6th form / adult
Chamber music Open
MAYOR MARTIN TROPHY for Chamber music
Rotary finalist
Festival prize (£50) for most promising string player
WIND SOLO & ENSEMBLES 
Beginners Woodwind Solo
Beginners Brass Solo
HORSLEY CUP (beginner woodwind/ brass)
Novice Wind Solo up to Year 7
Novice Wind Solo Year 8 & above
Recorder Solo up to Year 4
Recorder Solo Year 5 & 6
ESTHER NORRIS CUP (recorder up to Year 6)
Recorder Solo Year 7 & 8
Recorder Solo Year 9 -11
Recorder Solo Any Age
BALL TROPHY (Recorder Year 7 & above)
CHALLENGE CUP Woodwind Solo up to Year 6
Woodwind Solo Year 7-8
Woodwind Solo Year 9-11
Woodwind Solo Any Age
JAMES TROPHY (solo woodwind)
Brass Solo up to Year 6
Brass Solo Year 7-8
Brass Solo Year 9-11
Brass Solo Any Age
GODELLAS TROPHY (solo brass)
Solo under 21 on any instrument
Adult Solo over 20yrs on any instrument
Entertainment Solo, any age
Jazz up to Year 11
Jazz Open
PRESIDENTS TROPHY for Wind Concerto
DOWNS CUP for Woodwind recital up to Year 8
Wind Recital up to Year 9 – 11
Wind Recital Open
FESTIVAL CUP for Wind Recital
Festival Prize of £50 (wind recital)
Wind Duo up to Year 6
Wind Duo up to Year 8
Wind Duo up to Year 11
Wind Duo Open
JAMES CANDELABRA (duo)
Entertainment duet any age
ROTARY CUP (family ensemble)
Small Ensemble up to Year 6
Small Ensemble up to Year 8
Small Ensemble up to Year 11
Small Ensemble up to Year 13
Small Ensemble Open
ENSEMBLE ROSE BOWL(Small Ensemble)
Large Ensemble up to Year 6
Large Ensemble up to Year 8
Large Ensemble up to Year 11
Large Ensemble up to Year 13
Large Ensemble Open
ENSEMBLE ROSE BOWL (large Ensemble)
Entertainment Ensemble any age
ENTERTAINMENT CANDELABRUM for any entertainment class
Band Open
School Band any age
JERICHO CUP (Band)
JOHN BOOT TROPHY (brass ensemble)
Orchestra up to Year 8
Orchestra up to Year 13
Orchestra Open
WILLIAM HANDLEY CLARET JUG (orchestra)
Rotary finalist woodwind
Rotary finalist brass
SINGING CLASS WINNERS 
CHALLENGE CUP for Year 6 & under
CHALLENGE CUP for Voice Year 7 – 9
CHALLENGE CUP for Voice Year 10 & 11
CHALLENGE CUP for Voice Year 12 & 13
FESTIVAL GOBLET for female voice (18-30)
CLIVE MELLERSH CUP for male voice 18-30
ROSE BOWL for solo 31 yrs & over
Novice Class Year 13 & under
Novice Class 18 – 30 years
Novice Class 31+ years
CHALLENGE CUP for Disney Song Year 4 – 6
CHALLENGE CUP for Disney Song Year 7 – 9
Musical Show Year 6 & under
Musical Show Year 7-9
Musical Show Year 10-11
Musical Show Year 12-13
JOY POULTER CUP for musical show
Musical Show 18 -30 years
Musical Show 31+ years
Opera Years 13 & under
Opera 18-30 years
Opera 31+ years
GERALDINE WENSLEY TROPHY for opera
Light Opera, G & S Year 13 & under
Light Opera, G & S 18-30 years
Light Opera, G & S 31 + years
FESTIVAL CUP for Operetta
Traditional Folk Song Year 13 & under
Traditional Folk Song 18-30 years
Traditional Folk Song 31 + years
SYLVIA MYERS TROPHY for folk song
Ballad Year 13 & under
Ballad 18-30 years
Ballad 31 + years
CHARLES BROWN CUP for Ballad
ROBIN WELLS TROPHY English Song Year 13 & under
English Song 18-30 years
WALTER HAIGH MEMORIAL CUP for English Song 31+ years
French Song Year 13 & under
French Song 18-30 years
FESTIVAL GOBLET for French song 31+ years
Italian Bel Canto Year 13 & under
Italian Bel Canto 18-30 years
Italian Bel Canto 31+ years
Lieder Year 13 & under
Lieder 18-30 years
FESTIVAL GOBLET for Lieder 31+ years
CLAIRE VRONTAMILIS AWARD for Recital Yr 13 & under
ANN LAMPARD AWARD for recital 18-30 years
MELLERSH CUP for Recital  31+ years
ROWLAND OWEN CUP for Sacred Song Year 13 & under
Sacred Song 18-30 years
JOSEPH LEE MEMORIAL TROPHY for Oratorio 31+

JUNIOR DUET TROPHIES Year 13 & under
Singing Duet 18-30 years
Singing Duet 31+ years
Ensemble Year 13 & under
Ensemble up to 30 years
Ensemble 31+ years
WINIFRED HART TROPHY for ensemble classes
BORRELL CHALLENGE CUPS
SOLO SINGING TROPHY for most promising female voice
FRANK NORRIS TROPHY for most promising male voice
SPEECH & DRAMA CLASS WINNERS 
Verse Speaking Year 1
Verse Speaking Year 2
Verse Speaking Year 3a
Verse Speaking Year 3b
Verse Speaking Year 3c
Verse Speaking Year 4a
Verse Speaking Year 4b
ST HILARY’S CUP ( verse  Yrs 1-4)
Verse Speaking Year 5a
Verse Speaking Year 5b
Verse Speaking Year 5c
Verse Speaking Year 6a
Verse Speaking Year 6b
CARDONALD CUP (verse  Yr 5/6)
Verse Speaking Year 7
Verse Speaking Year 8a
Verse Speaking Year 8b
Verse Speaking Year 9 & 10
Verse Speaking Year 9 & 10
GERALD BARTLETT CUP (verse Yrs 7-13)
Humorous Verse Year 3 & 4 a
Humorous Verse Year 3 & 4 b
Humorous Verse Year 3 & 4c
Humorous Verse Year 5 & 6 a

Humorous Verse Year 5 & 6 b
Humorous Verse Year 5 & 6 c
Humorous Verse Year 7 & 8 a
Humorous Verse Year 7 & 8 b
Humorous Verse Year 9/10
Humorous Verse Year 11-13
HASLEMERE PREP SCHOOL CUP (runner-up in verse speaking)
Recital Year 10 & under
Recital Year 13 & under
Family Class
Choral Speech Year 6 & under
Choral Speech Year 9 & under
Choral Speech Year 13 & under
Prose Reading Year 3 a
Prose Reading Year 3 b
Prose Reading Year 4 a
Prose Reading Year 4 b
Prose Reading Year 5 a(I)
Prose Reading Year 5 a(Ii)
Prose Reading Year 5 b
Prose Reading Year 6 a
Prose Reading Year 6 b
Prose Reading Year 7 a
Prose Reading Year 7 b
Prose Reading Year 8 - 9 a
Prose Reading Year 8 - 9 b
Prose Reading Year 10 - 11
Prose Reading Year 12 - 13
MADDALENA TROPHY for prose reading
Prose Sight Reading Year 4 & 5
Prose Sight Reading Year 6
Prose Sight Reading Year 6
Prose Sight Reading Year 6
Prose Sight Reading Year 7 - 9 a
Prose Sight Reading Year 7 - 9 b
Prose Sight Reading Year 7 - 9 c
Prose Sight Reading Year 10 - 11
Prose Sight Reading Year 12 - 13
SPEECHSKILLS TROPHY for sight reading
Television News Presenter Year 6 & under
Television News Presenter Year 7 – 13
Religious Text Reading Yr 6 & under
Religious Text Reading Year 7 – 13
TYNDALE TROPHY (bible reading)
Talks Year 9 & under
Talks Year 10 - 13
Storytelling Year 9 & under
Storytelling Year 10 - 13
MESSENGER MAY BAVERSTOCK  for talks & storytelling
DRAMA
Solo Acting Year 6 & under a
Solo Acting Year 6 & under b
Solo Acting Year 6 & under c
Solo Acting Year 6 & under d
Solo Acting Year 7 - 9 a
Solo Acting Year 7 - 9 b
Solo Acting Year 7 - 9 c
Solo Acting Year 7 - 9 d
Solo Acting Year 10 - 11 a
Solo Acting Year 10 - 11 b
Solo Acting Year 10 - 11 b
Solo Acting Year 12 - 13
Solo Acting Year 12 - 13
FARNBOROUGH HILL TROPHY (solo acting)
Solo Acting (Shakespeare) Yr 7 - 9 a
Solo Acting (Shakespeare) Yr 10 – 13 a
Solo Acting (Shakespeare) Yr 10 – 13 b
JOHN TAYLOR TROPHY  (Shakespeare)
Muse Year 10 & under
Muse Year 11 - 13
Mime Year 6 & under
Mime Year 7 – 13
Duologue Year 6 & under a
Duologue Year 6 & under b
Duologue Year 6 & under c
Duologue Year 6 & under d
Duologue Year 9 & under a
Duologue Year 9 & under b
Duologue Year 9 & under c
Duologue Year 9 & under d
Duologue Year 9 & under e
Duologue Year 11 & under
Duologue Year 13 & under
PRO ARTE CUP (duologue)
EVE HAMPSHIRE CUP for acting:
CHURCHER’S CUP for acting:
Group Acting Year 6 & under
Group Acting Year 11 & under
Group acting Year 13 & under
THESPIAN TROPHY (group drama u. 20)
Group Devised Drama Year 6 & under
Group Devised Drama Year 13 & under
DEDMAN CUP (group drama)
Movement & Drama Year 6 & under
Movement & Drama Year 11 & under
Movement & Drama Year 13 & under
HANNAFORD CUP (movement & drama)
TERESA MAHONEY TROPHY for most promising performance up to 18 years
OWN WRITING
Poetry Year 6 & under
Poetry Year 7 - 13
Poetry Adult
Monologue Year 7 - 13
Monologue Adult
Short Play Year 7 - 13
Short Play - Adult
ADULT SPEECH
Own Choice poem
Adult Recital
BURY’S CUP (recital)
Reading own choice
Prose Sight reading
Television News Presenting
Religious Text Reading
Religious Text Reading Programme
Adult Talks
Adult Storytelling
Themed Readings
Adult Mime
GROOM TROPHY
MUSICAL THEATRE CLASS WINNERS 
Musical Theatre Solo
Year 6 & under
Year 6 & under
Year 7 - 11
Year 7 - 11
Year 12 - 13
Adult
Musical Theatre Duet
Year 6 & under
Year 7 - 11
Year 12 - 13
Adult
Musical Theatre Trio
Year 6 & under
Year 7 - 11
Year 12 - 13
Adult
Musical Theatre Quartet
Year 6 & under
Year 7 - 11
Year 12 - 13
Adult
Musical Theatre Groups
Year 6 & under
Year 6 & under
Year 7 - 11
Year 12 - 13
Adult
F & R MARSHALL MEMORIAL TROPHY (up to year 6)
IVY SHARP MEMORIAL TROPHY (Year 7 & above)
DANCE CLASS WINNERS 
CLASSICAL SOLO
Classical Ballet Baby
Classical Ballet A
Classical Ballet b
Classical or Stylised Ballet C
Classical or Stylised Ballet D
Classical or Stylised Ballet E
Greek Baby
Greek A
Greek B
Greek C
Greek D
Greek E
Contemporary D
Contemporary E
National Baby
National A
National B
National C
National D
National E
Character Baby
Character A
Character B
Character C
Character D
Character E
STAGE SOLO
Modern Baby
Modern A
Modern B
Modern C
Modern D
Modern E
Lyrical Modern D
Lyrical Modern E
Class Baby Tap
Class A Tap Solo
Class B Tap Solo
Class C Tap Solo
Class D Tap Solo
Class E Tap Solo
Class Baby Song and Dance Solo
Class A Song and Dance Solo
Class B Song and Dance Solo
Class C Song and Dance Solo
Class D Song and Dance Solo
Class E Song and Dance Solo
CLASSICAL DUETS
Junior 10 years & under
Intermediate 14 years & under
Senior 21 years & under
Stage Duets
Junior 10 years & under
Intermediate 14 years & under
Senior 21 years & under
Classical Trios / Quartets
Junior 10 years & under
Intermediate 14 years & under
Senior 21 years & under
Stage Trios / Quartets
Junior 10 years & under
Intermediate 14 years & under
Senior 21 years & under
Classical Groups
Junior 10 years & under
Intermediate 14 years & under
Senior 21 years & under
Stage Groups
Junior 10 years & under
Intermediate 14 years & under
Senior 21 years & under

x

X

2019 Trophy Winners

GOODRIDGE TROPHY (over 14 yrs) for highest average mark in two or more different musical sections:
JUBILEE TROPHY for special achievement:
SCHOOL CHOIRS

 
DAVID BILBE CUP up to Year 4
Tormead Junior School
CHALLENGE CUP up to Year 6
Halstead Preparatory
FESTIVAL CUP for Secondary & 6th form College
No Entries
ELLEN ROWELL CUP for Madrigal
Not awarded
HYDON CUP Secondary & 6th formSemper Fidelis, Gordon's School
GODALMING OPERATIC SOCIETY CUP
Cranmore Senior Chamber Choir
DARNTON TROPHY for highest mark in School Choir Section:Cranmore Senior Chamber Choir
ADULT CHOIRS

cancelled for 2018
BARBERSHOP SHIELD
TYREMAN CUP for Sacred music
DAYKIN CUP for Ladies Open
STREETER TROPHY for Adult Choirs
SINGING TROPHY WINNERS 
CHALLENGE CUP for Disney Song Year 4 – 6
CHALLENGE CUP for Disney Song Year 7 – 8
CHALLENGE CUP for Year 6 & under
CHALLENGE CUP for Voice Year 7 – 9
CHALLENGE CUP for Voice Year 10 & 11
CHALLENGE CUP for Voice Year 12 & 13
WALTER HAIGH MEMORIAL CUP
JOY POULTER CUP for musical show
FESTIVAL GOBLET for female voice
CLIVE MELLERSH CUP for male voice
SYLVIA MYERS TROPHY for folk song
FRANK NORRIS TROPHY for Male voice
GERALDINE WENSLEY TROPHY for opera
FESTIVAL GOBLET for Operetta
JOSEPH LEE MEMORIAL TROPHY for Oratorio
CHARLES BROWN CUP for Ballad
FESTIVAL GOBLET for French song
ROBIN WELLS CUP for English Song
ROSE BOWL for solo 31 yrs & over
FESTIVAL GOBLET for Lieder
MELLERSH CUP for Open recital
WINIFRED HART TROPHY for Gilbert & Sullivan
ROWLAND OWEN CUP for Sacred Song
SOLO SINGING TROPHY for most promising female voice
FRANK NORRIS TROPHY for most promising male performance
JUNIOR DUET TROPHIES
BORRELL CHALLENGE CUP for duet
CLAIRE VRONTAMILIS AWARD for Recital Year 13 & under
ANN LAMPARD AWARD for recital under 24
ORGAN TROPHY WINNERS 
HARRY TAYLOR CUP for Organ Beginners
CHALLENGE CUP for Organ 18 yrs & under
CHALLENGE CUP for Organ 19 years & over
CHALLENGE CUP for Organ - Open
WALFORD TAYLOR CUP for Bach - Open
NICH DARNTON MEMORIAL CUP for most promising organist
PIANO TROPHY WINNERS 
BEGINNERS CUP for piano
JOHN SMITH TROPHY for piano up to Year 7
CHALLENGE CUP for piano up to Year 4
CHALLENGE CUP for piano up to Year 7
DINES TROPHY for Junior Challenge Class
ERSKINE TROPHY for Senior Challenge
PRUE TROPHY for Adult Piano
MARSH CUP FOR Challenge Open
SKELTON CUP for Open Sonata
CHALLENGE CUP for recital up to Year 7
CHALLENGE CUP for recital up to Year 9
ASHWIN TROPHY for recital up to Year 11
BAXTER-HULL TROPHY for Senior Recital
BACH CUP for Baroque up to Year 7
FESTIVAL CUP for Baroque up to Year 11
WATKINS CUP for Bach Open
HORSLEY CUP for Romantic music Year 10+
DINAH DAWKINS TROPHY for 20th c. music
WEY TROPHY for National Music
RUTH GIPPS CUP for duet up to Year 5
CHALLENGE CUPS for duet  Year 6 & 7
FESTIVAL TROPHIES for 2 piano duet to 6th form
PRIMO-SECONDO CANDELABRA for piano duet
CONCERTO TROPHY for piano concerto
ANNA FRANKLIN AWARD (£25 for most promising under 16ys)
LUCY PARHAM AWARD (£50 for most promising pianist)
Rotary piano finalist
STRING TROPHY WINNERS 
PARHAM CUP for beginner strings
RALPH TRUCKLE CUP for violin up to Year 7
KRAUS TROPHY for string solo
CECILIA CUP for beginner harp
AMSDEN CUP for Challenge string solo up to Year 4
DOWNS TROPHY for Challenge String Solo up to Year 8
CHALLENGE CUP for Challenge classes
NEWMAN TROPHY for recital up to Year 11:
GODELLAS TROPHY for violin 14yrs& over
FESTIVAL CUP for string concerto Open:
MAYOR MARTIN  TROPHY (Chamber Music)
MABBOTT CUP for cello
FOSTER CUP for harp
BAKER ROSE BOWL for viola
Rotary finalist
Festival prize (£50) for most promising string player
WOODWIND & BRASS SOLOS / ENSEMBLES 
HORSLEY CUP (beginner woodwind/ brass)
ESTHER NORRIS CUP (recorder up to Year 6)
BALL TROPHY for recorder Year 7 & above
CHALLENGE CUP (woodwind up to Yr 6)
JAMES TROPHY (solo woodwind)
GODELLAS TROPHY (solo brass)
PRESIDENTS TROPHY (concerto)
DOWNS CUP (woodwind recital up to Yr 8)
FESTIVAL CUP (Wind Recital)
ROTARY CUP for family ensemble
Festival Prize of £50 (wind recital)
JAMES CANDELABRA (duo)
ENSEMBLE ROSE BOWL (Small Ensemble)
ENSEMBLE ROSE BOWL (Large Ensemble)
ENTERTAINMENT CANDELABRUM for Entertainment classes
JERICHO CUP (Open band)
JOHN BOOT TROPHY (brass ensemble)
WILLIAM HANDLEY CLARET JUG (orchestra)
Rotary finalist Woodwind
Rotary finalist brass
SPEECH & DRAMA TROPHY WINNERS 
ST HILARY’S CUP ( verse speaking up to Year 4)
CARDONALD CUP (verse speaking Yrs 5/6 )
GERALD BARTLETT CUP (solo verse Yrs 7-9)
HASLEMERE PREP SCHOOL CUP for verse speaking:
BURY’S CUP (recital)
LYTLE CUP (choral speech)
MADDALENA TROPHY (Prose reading)
SPEECHSKILLS TROPHY (sight reading)
TYNDALE TROPHY (bible reading)
MESSENGER MAY BAVERSTOCK CUP (talks)
DRAMA
FARNBOROUGH HILL TROPHY (solo acting)
JOHN TAYLOR TROPHY  (Shakespeare)
PRO ARTE CUP (duologue)
THESPIAN TROPHY (group drama)
DEDMAN CUP (group devised drama)
HANNAFORD CUP (movement & drama)
EVE HAMPSHIRE CUP for a runner up in acting classes
TERESA MAHONEY TROPHY for most promising performance under 18 years
GROOM TROPHY (adult)
MUSICAL THEATRE TROPHY WINNERS 
F & R Marshall Memorial (MT Yr 6 & under)
IVY SHARP MEMORIAL TROPHY (musical theatre Yr 7 & over)
DANCE TROPHY WINNERS

 
SOLO
Ballet Senior (GODALMING SCH. BALLET CUP)
Character (DENISE SCHOOL TROPHY)
National (AMANDA WARWICK SHIELD)
Contemporary
Modern (LADY MULLENEUX GRAYSON CUP)
Tap (JAMES WALKER CHALLENGE TROPHY)
Song & Dance (JUBILEE CUP)
Lyrical (IRENE DAVIES MEMORIAL CUP)
DUETS
Classical Junior / Inter (PAMELA HAROLD MEMORIAL CUP)
Stage Jun / Inter
Senior Stage (CHURCH CHOIRS CUP)
Classical Senior (DORIS MACKIE SHAKESPEARE TROPHY)
TRIOS/QUARTETS
Classical Junior/Inter (JOYCE BUTLER CUP)
Classical Senior (CORNELIA ATKIN CUP)
Stage Junior & Intermediate
Stage Senior (VICTORY CHALLENGE CUP)
Quartet (GEOFF YOUNG SHIELD)

GROUPS
Stage Junior
Intermediate Stage (MARION SCHRUBSALL CUP)
Classical Group (NATWEST BANK CUP)
Senior Stage Group
Song & Dance Group (LADY DOUGLAS ROBINSON CUP)
Adjudicator's Award for most constant overall Junior, A, B
Highest Mark of Festival - Groups
Adjudicator's Award for most promising Junior
Adjudicator's Choice
Adjudicators Award for most promising Senior
Best Choreography
Adjudicator’s Choice of
Most Constant Overall Inter, C & D
Adjudicator’s Choice of
Most Constant Overall Senior E
Classical Aggregate
Stage Aggregate
CONTEMPORARY This section was cancelled in 2019
FESTIVAL Trophy (Bands up to Year 13)
MUSICWORKS Trophy (Bands Open)
MERLINS TROPHY (keyboard)
Best Performance Trophy (highest mark)